Tuesday, December 23, 2008

Snow Bunnies

I'm not a huge fan of the snow (that whole cold AND wet thing kind of ruins it for me) but I do have to admit that when we moved to North Carolina, I missed it.

It's just so beautiful. When I go outside during a snowstorm, there is this silence- this peace- about it that puts me at ease... The air is cleaner, crisper and more fresh during a snow storm- the earth seems to spin a bit more slowly and it makes me look back and reflect upon the things that I cherish most.

This year is our first year to really get Ilyana out in the snow to play, and so far we have had a couple of really fun days... Here's a quick recap for all who are interested.

Sunday 12/14/2008
Out to the park in the snow!

No, dada, I can go by myself!


Ilyana's friend Landon recovering graciously from a fall!

She still loves the swing, even with ice on the bottom freezing her little butt off!

Our snow doggie. Isn't he cute?

Dada joins the Ruggle for a swing.

Thrilled little rugg.

My brave girl.

Giant snowballchunk

Some final spins on the way out...

Saturday, 12/21/2008
Out in the snowstorm!

We went walking down the rail trail and found a nice snowbank to sled on, and the fun began. Well, fun for some... Others were not so keen:

After her first sled down the hill with Dada. Not a big fan of the fluffy white stuff... yet.

This is where she was reaching out to me saying, "Want Momma!" Don't worry, I picked her up as soon as the shot was taken... hehe.

But then she saw Landon having fun...

And Dada having fun...

And she decided the snow wasn't all bad.

She didn't even get too scared when a couple of snowmobiles zipped past us.

After the fun, we slowly made our way home... Past the lit-up wreaths and lampposts...

And back to our lit-up house.

Wednesday, December 17, 2008

Wordless Wednesdays #14- Getting Your Kid To Enjoy Hair-Washing

(Pretend these words aren't here if you're a STICKLER for *wordless* Wednesdays...)

  • Shampoo
  • Mirror
  • Silly hairdo ideas :)

Thursday, December 11, 2008

Thanksgiving Means...

Reflecting back and appreciating all of the incredible blessings we have. Being thankful for everything, big and small, that makes us smile, brightens our day, brings us joy, or helps us to understand our purpose in this wonderful world. Whether that be...

Good Food...

Table spread

Nana's famous tootke (spelling?)

My Dad whipping up some goodies!

And, of course... TURKEY! Look at that golden brown baby!

Time spent with the people we love...

Dad and Uncle Eddie spaghetti!

Grammy and Illy trading bites.

Mitch and Nana, chatting it up!

Uncle Ed spins Ilyana!

Dad muckling Droobie for not taking a pic with him!

Will and Illy share a snuggle in the big chair.

Father-son love shot. Awww!

The ladies exclaim! Wonder what worked them up? It couldn't have been the football...

Drouin looks for a shoulder (er, arm?) to lean on.

Ilyana plays with the old farmhouse with Uncles Dru and Jack.

Father daughter love :)

Pep and Illy. It's a bit washed out, but cute just the same :)

A bit better coloring, I think. And he said he *wasn't ready* to be a Peppie yet before she was born... As if!

Showered with smooches. This girl is so neglected, right?? lol!

I admit, I really just stuck this one in because I want everyone to see her adorable jacket in full view! lol... Nobody is looking in this pic, so other than her outfit, it's not that great. But hot damn, that outfit is cute! ;)

As I said, showered with smooches! She's so used to people kissing her all the time. What a sad life... ;)

Ilyana explains her life to Uncle Mitchie and Pep.

An impromptu fort...

Remember when under the Thanksgiving table was the place to be?

Ilyana has inherited this time-honored tradition of under-the-table-chillin...

Jack is psyched to have been the one to show her!

A quick rest...

Mitch catches some zzz's. Yes, he fell asleep. On the couch. With a house full of people. Don't ask me how!

Dru takes the cue.

Or an AWESOME new camera which helps you capture the many photo opps you are presented with! :D

The first picture of Connor I captured that day! That boy is stubborn, and he did NOT want his picture taken. However, after I caught this one, he let me take a few others. Said he figured if I was gonna have him on camera, I might as well get a good one... Like this:

Connor looking studious, crocheting a kick-ass hat for Uncle Ed! Yes, I am jealous of his skills :)

My little Deucie dingle, looking dapper!

I can climb up in this chair. All. By. Myself!

Oh, yeah, and this one, too!

Did I forget to mention this chair, Momma? I can climb in this one too!

My Nana in her tres chic jacket, chatting! She's the best :)

Little Mrs. Pensive Pout

This one is one of my favorites. I can't believe how much my girl is growing!

My stupendous stepmom!

Silly sweet Jack

Serious Jack

Silly Dru! (I love this pic too!)

Serious Dru

So that was my Thanksgiving in a nutshell... I'm only a week and a half late on posting it! It was fantastic, fun, relaxing, yummy and visit-licious (hey it can be a word if I want it to!). If you're thinking to yourself- *Oh my god, that was in a nutshell!?! How could this be? There were so many pics!* trust me, I know. I took about 175 of them, but I had to weed them down. And then weed them down again. And then pick my favorites from those. So yes, this was the abridged version. :P

Creative Commons License
This work by Jaden Brulotte is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-No Derivative Works 3.0 United States License.